Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Double Glazing & Conservatory Quality Assurance Ombudsman Scheme (DGCOS) ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect about you, or that you provide to us, (‘Your Data’ or ‘Data about you’) will be processed by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection legislation and rules (the Act), DGCOS is the entity and data controller responsible for holding and using your data. DGCOS is a consumer protection scheme and works to ensure compliance with the rules of the scheme. Your Data may be shared with the Scheme Ombudsman and any third parties (for example CRM database managers) who are engaged to process data on our behalf or on behalf of such Scheme partners.

Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process data about you and your clients for the installations you undertake, as well as general enquiries about the scheme. We may, therefore, collect and process the following type of data:

• Information that you or a customer who has signed a contract for installation of relevant products with a trade member (a contract) provides to us by filling in forms either manually or on our site www.dgcos.co.uk. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, signing or registration of contracts, subscribing to the Scheme, posting material or requesting further services.

We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site. The information will be held and used as it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

• If you contact us, by way of enquiry or complaint, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We will usually take details of your name and address along with details of your enquiry. We hold and use this information as it is in our legitimate interests.

• Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

• We may also retain records of credit checks, identity checks and other due diligence checks carried out against you, your address(es) or your business(es) and copies of any references taken or provided. This information is obtained from third parties such as credit reference agencies. We collect this information where you are the member, applying to be a member or have significant control of a member. We hold and use this as part of our entry into a contract with a member.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

• To provide you with information concerning and to administer your membership with the Scheme in accordance with its rules and best practice. We provide this support to members, their employees, those who have used a member for services and the public. Personal data is not made available other than to those it concerns, to members who have provided the data to us or as set out in this policy.

• To obtain the insurance cover which is a requirement of the scheme. We will share any details which an insurer requires of a member and their employees. For each policy we will share the data of the member’s customer and they will be provided with an insurance policy confirming their cover. We will provide the information to the scheme’s insurance broker(s) and to the insurer who provides the cover. The insurer will process the information as data controller as they have a legitimate interest in this to provide the required cover.

• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

• To carry out our obligations and enforce our members’ obligations under the membership contract.

• To notify members about changes to the Scheme or other services provided by us

• To contact you with surveys that we use for research or quality control purposes

• We will only pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes with your consent, which you may withdraw at any time.

Disclosure of your Information

• We may disclose your personal information to certain third parties. These will be to our suppliers and advisors who process information for us under contractual arrangements; to credit and fraud reference agencies and identity checkers who act under agreements with us but also have a legitimate interest in your data (this is only for members/member employees); to regulatory bodies or bodies providing support for the scheme (such as other consumer schemes, consumer codes, trading standards authorities and legal or regulatory authorities).

• We will provide Data about you to our designated insurance broker(s) for the scheme and they will provide it to any selected insurer. This data will be used by the broker and the insurer as it is in our and the members' legitimate interests for this data to be used to provide insurance relating to the work which has been provided. We have carefully assessed this use of data to ensure that it will provide a benefit to the data subject as they will receive the benefit of the cover at no additional cost to themselves. If you require details of the insurer this will be included in the insurance policy provided to you when work is registered with us.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. These are –

• The right to confirm if we are using data about you and to access details about what we are using and how;

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office;

• The right to request we rectify any inaccurate data corrected or to have data which is incomplete for the purpose we hold it, completed;

• The right to be forgotten -which is the right to ask us to delete information about you and if it is appropriate to do so we will do so;

• The right to restrict what we do with data in specific circumstances, including where the accuracy of the data is contested, processing is unlawful data or if we only need the data to meet legal requirements;

• The right to receive the data we hold about you in a format you can use to transfer the data electronically elsewhere;

• The right to object to further processing of your data if it is inconsistent with the main reason for which it was collected.

Links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Data about you to these websites.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We regularly review, and where necessary, update our privacy information. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Where we store your personal data

The Data about you that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Data Protection Officer, DGCOS, Centurion House, Leyland Business Park, Centurion Way, Leyland, Lancashire, PR25 3GR. You can contact us via email at info@dgcos.org.uk, or reach us by telephone on 0345 053 8975.

Your internet browser is not supported with this website. Download a free, up-to-date browser here. ×